Anthropology can be defined as a science for humanity. It is the study of humans in the present and past nature. “Anthropology” is derived from two Greek words “anthropos” and “logia.” Anthropos means man while logia means study. It has further been subdivided into four groups such as sociocultural anthropology, physical anthropology, linguistic anthropology, and archaeology anthropology.
Praeanthropus dimorphicus from the study represents a relatively big group of mammals that is adapted to living in semi-arid and open savannas. They are highly adaptable animals that can live in the deforested areas. The presence of zebra and wildebeest skeleton can attest to this. In terms of mating they have well defined seasons. They are highly reproductive and hit the maturity age very early. Due to the variety of the geographic locations, mating seasons differ. The discrepancy in weight between the male and the females shows that females in this group are more than their male counterparts. It can be deduced that with such big bodied males, there is competition for mating. They got a range of behaviors like they live in multi-female colonies. The group contains just one mature male for the most part in a year but further come in during mating season. Once a young one reaches maturity it is secluded and joins the other males. Females are left with their mothers in the group and become integrated into the family. The male is mostly ceremonial as the females decide and the male only follows their lead. Males linger on the outside of the group and sends the rest of in case of danger. They also act as decoy to predators so as to provide female and children with ample time to hide. There is little interaction between males and females outside mating season. They mostly live in marked territories. They use scent to mark the territories. Different groups live in a different space with no mingling with other groups. The females protect their territory while the males help keep off any male group from intrusion. Due to the fact that they live in semi-desert areas with scarce resources there have a limited range of food. Their main source of food is leaves from the trees and other plants. But they also feed on insects and also seasonal fruits. Their food is thought to be collected from the ground due to their terrestrial nature. Water is scarce in the region thus conflict is common among the rival groups (Ciochon & Chiarelli 56).
Praeanthropus monomorphiscus is a group of mammals that live in tropical rainforest and environs that have big trees and are thick. They live mostly in the forest canopy and infrequently come to the ground. The areas are mostly humid, with plenty of water and also very shady. They reside on tall trees and feed on fruits as it is mostly available. They also feed on slow moving invertebrates. These groups have defined mating seasons. Although each group contains one male most of the time different males are involved during mating season. The dominant male does not always achieve most mating. During mating females play a big role in determining the patterns. They persistently seek the attention of giving males while avoiding others. They live in groups that are dominated by females. The young ones are always close to their mothers.
They live in large families consisting of mostly one male. They mostly live in the trees and feed on mainly fruits as their teeth have low and rounded cusps. They are predominantly diurnal. They are not very social and live in seclusion. The males protect the group and also send them off in case of a hovering danger. They mark their territory using urine or scent. They produce highly scented substances that last for long periods. This helps in repelling the predators thus more security is afforded. They also claim a section and defend it even physically from the rival groups. Rival groups tend to avoid marked territories. They mostly feed on fruits but also slower moving invertebrates. The water is in abundance as they live in dense forest (Napier & Napier 67).